A multimode interference (MMI) device

其他题名: A multimode interference (MMI) device

摘要: In the present invention, there is provided an optical device comprising a multimode interference (MMI) optical waveguide section (12) having a number of electrodes (14,15) extending over at least a portion of the length of the MMI section, where the application of an electrical bias to an electrode causes a local change in effective refractive index of the MMI section, thereby causing light preferentially to propagate along a path defined by the configuration of said electrode. Whereas current injection has been demonstrated in the prior art, the present invention operates by the application of a reverse bias electric field, via suitably shaped electrodes, to locally increase the refractive index within part of the device. Thus the electrodes on the device are used to create new wave guiding paths, rather than to minimise mode coupling to crossover states, as is the case with prior art devices. The shape and extent of the induced waveguides can be controlled by the shape of the electrodes. Furthermore, by applying known techniques, electrodes can be designed which slow the speed of propagation of the controlling microwave signal, so as to match its speed to that of the optical signal confined in the induced waveguide. This permits much faster operation of the device and correspondingly higher frequency of signal modulation or switching.

其他摘要: 在本发明中,提供了一种光学装置,包括多模干涉(MMI)光波导部分(12),其具有在MMI部分的至少一部分长度上延伸的多个电极(14,15),其中向电极施加电偏压会引起MMI部分的有效折射率的局部变化,从而使光优先沿着由所述电极的结构限定的路径传播。尽管在现有技术中已经证明了电流注入,但是本发明通过经由适当成形的电极施加反向偏置电场来操作,以局部地增加器件的一部分内的折射率。因此,装置上的电极用于产生新的波导路径,而不是像现有技术装置那样最小化模式耦合到交叉状态。诱导波导的形状和范围可以通过电极的形状来控制。此外,通过应用已知技术,可以设计电极,其减慢控制微波信号的传播速度,以使其速度与限制在感应波导中的光信号的速度相匹配。这允许设备的更快操作以及相应更高的信号调制或切换频率。

主权项An optical device comprising a multimode interference (MMI) optical waveguide section having a number of electrodes extending over at least a portion of the length of the MMI section, wherein the application of an electrical bias to an electrode causes a local change in effective refractive index of the MMI section, thereby causing light preferentially to propagate along a path defined by the configuration of said electrode.