其他题名: Optical coupling mount with spot size converter

摘要: An optical coupling mount for use in coupling light between a semiconductor waveguide device and an optical fibre comprises a silica based spot size converter located on an optical bench with fiducial marks and protrusions, whereby the semiconductor device can be positioned in close alignment with the spot size converter. The spot size converter comprises a tapered upper waveguide located above a non-tapered lower waveguide. The dimensions of the spot size converter are such that a semiconductor device emitting a small, astigmatic optical beam can be efficiently coupled to a single mode fibre requiring a larger, concentric beam. Also provided is a thermal backplate with electrical routing patterns and which, when assembled with the optical bench, contact both the semiconductor device and corresponding electrical routing patterns on the optical bench, thereby providing a mechanically robust device with provision for simple connection to an external electrical power supply.

其他摘要: 一种用于在半导体波导器件和光纤之间耦合光的光耦合支座包括位于具有基准标记和突起的光具座上的二氧化硅基光斑尺寸转换器,由此半导体器件可以被定位成与光斑尺寸转换器。光斑尺寸转换器包括位于非锥形下波导上方的锥形上波导。光斑尺寸转换器的尺寸使得发射小的像散光束的半导体器件可以有效地耦合到需要更大的同心光束的单模光纤。还提供了具有电布线图案的热背板,并且当与光学平台组装时,其接触半导体器件和光学平台上的相应电布线图案,由此提供机械稳固的器件,其提供简单连接到外部电气电源。

主权项An optical bench for coupling light between an optical device and an optical fibre, the optical bench comprising a substrate with an integral optical spot size converter and optical alignment means for fixing the position of an initially separate optical device relative to the spot size converter so that, in use, light is coupled between the optical device and the spot size converter.