其他题名: Precision synthesis of quantum dot nanostructures for fluorescent and optoelectronic devices

摘要: Methods are disclosed generally directed to design and synthesis of quantum dot nanoparticles having improved uniformity and size. In a preferred embodiment, a release layer is deposited on a semiconductor wafer. A heterostructure is grown on the release layer using epitaxial deposition techniques. The heterostructure has at least one layer of quantum dot material, and optionally, one or more layers of reflective Bragg reflectors. A mask is deposited over a top layer and reactive ion-beam etching applied to define a plurality of heterostructures. The release layer can be dissolved releasing the heterostructures from the wafer. Some exemplary applications of these methods include formation of fluorophore materials and high efficiency photon emitters, such as quantum dot VCSEL devices. Other applications include fabrication of other optoelectronic devices, such as photodetectors.

其他摘要: 公开的方法一般涉及具有改善的均匀性和尺寸的量子点纳米颗粒的设计和合成。在优选实施例中,释放层沉积在半导体晶片上。使用外延沉积技术在剥离层上生长异质结构。异质结构具有至少一层量子点材料,并且可选地具有一层或多层反射布拉格反射器。掩模沉积在顶层上,并且应用反应离子束蚀刻以限定多个异质结构。释放层可以溶解,从晶片释放异质结构。这些方法的一些示例性应用包括形成荧光团材料和高效光子发射器,例如量子点VCSEL器件。其他应用包括制造其他光电器件,例如光电探测器。