其他题名: Semiconductor device incorporating a superlattice structure

摘要: A semiconductor device, such as vertical-cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) or a superlattice-heterojunction bipolar transistor (SL-HBT) 10, incorporates a superlattice region 16 in series with the emitter 14 or another active region. The superlattice region 16 provides a non-linear response to a sufficiently high level of device current counteracting thermal runaway. This protects the device from damaging levels of current. The device 10 may be a radio-frequency SL-HBT with performance equivalent to that of a conventional heterojunction bipolar transistor. If there is a array of devices, e.g. a multi-finger bipolar transistor or an array of VCSELS, the invention prevents current-hogging by a single device. Application to FETs, HEMTs, PHEMTs, MESFETs, HFETs and diodes is also mentioned.

其他摘要: 诸如垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)或超晶格异质结双极晶体管(SL-HBT)10的半导体器件包括与发射极14或另一有源区串联的超晶格区16。超晶格区域16提供对足够高水平的器件电流的非线性响应,以抵消热失控。这可以保护器件免受破坏性电流的影响。器件10可以是射频SL-HBT,其性能等同于传统异质结双极晶体管的性能。如果有一系列设备,例如在多指双极晶体管或VCSELS阵列中,本发明防止单个器件的电流消耗。还提到了对FET,HEMT,PHEMT,MESFET,HFET和二极管的应用。