其他题名: Monolithically integrated multi-wavelength high-contrast grating vcsel array

摘要: Multiple-wavelength VCSEL array apparatus and method having a high contrast grating (HCG) mirror which can be implemented on a single substrate in which only the dimensions of the HCG (e.g., duty cycle or the period) need be changed to alter the wavelength of a given VCSEL in response to changing the reflectivity phase of the HCG mirror. The HCG can be defined by any desired lithographic process. By using a broadband HCG mirror a large wavelength span over 100 nm is provided, such as covering the entire C-band. The HCG multi- wavelength VCSEL array enables single-transverse mode emission and polarization control and scalability with respect to wavelength.

其他摘要: 具有高对比度光栅(HCG)镜的多波长VCSEL阵列装置和方法可以在单个基板上实现,其中仅需要改变HCG的尺寸(例如,占空比或周期)以改变波长的波长。给定的VCSEL响应于改变HCG镜的反射率相位。 HCG可以通过任何期望的光刻工艺来定义。通过使用宽带HCG镜,提供超过100nm的大波长跨度,例如覆盖整个C波段。 HCG多波长VCSEL阵列实现了单横模发射和偏振控制以及相对于波长的可扩展性。