High-Power Packaged Laser Array

其他题名: High-Power Packaged Laser Array

摘要: A high-power packaged laser array that is thermal reflow compatible is described. Notably, a high-power III-V laser array is integrated on a silicon substrate with a matching array of ball lenses, an isolator and a coupler (such as a reflective layer) to achieve an edge-coupled or a surface-normal output laser array. In some embodiments, an isolator with a permanent magnet is used to preserve the magnetic domain or state of the isolator during the thermal reflow(s), which can involve temperatures up to 250 C. In order to relax the misalignment tolerance when integrating with the silicon chip, a laser array with a larger optical mode may be used to increase the output beam size. Moreover, a III-V laser array with an angled output optical waveguide can be used to improve the stability of the lasers at high power.

其他摘要: 描述了一种与热回流兼容的高功率封装激光器阵列。值得注意的是,高功率III-V激光器阵列集成在硅基板上,具有匹配的球透镜阵列,隔离器和耦合器(如反射层),以实现边缘耦合或表面法线输出激光器阵列。在一些实施例中,具有永磁体的隔离器用于在热回流期间保持隔离器的磁畴或状态,其可以涉及高达250℃的温度。为了在与集成电路一体化时放松未对准公差。硅芯片,具有较大光学模式的激光器阵列可用于增加输出光束尺寸。而且,具有成角度输出光波导的III-V激光器阵列可用于在高功率下改善激光器的稳定性。