其他题名: Manufacturing method for semiconductor luminous device

摘要: PURPOSE:To harden the ultraviolet curing resin making a contact with a light focussing medium by temporarily attaching the light focussing medium attached to the luminous portion of a semiconductor luminous element to one end of a light transmission path and after light system alignment by radiating the ultraviolet ray from the other end of the transmission path. CONSTITUTION:Polyacrylate 7 is coated on the output end face of a laser 1 for covering the luminous portion therewith, and the laser 1 is aligned with the light axis of a light transmission path 2 with a ball lens 3a temporarily fixed to the input end. The axis alignment between the transmission path 2 and the ball lens 3a is achieved by etching the core portion at the input end of the transmission path into a dish shape and thereafter by inerting the ball lens into a chip board. The temporary fixing is achieved by making use of surfacial tension of the pure water. Successively the closed contact between the lens 3a and resin 7 is maintained by forcing the lens 3a to the laser end face to approach a position with a maximum joinning efficiency. The violet ray is irradiated to the intermediation between the luminous portion and the lens through the transmission path 2 to harden the resin. Thereafter, when the transmission path may be separated from the laser end face, the lens would make a contact with the laser end face, maintaining the condition wherein the luminous portion is aligned with the light axis.

其他摘要: 目的:通过将附着于半导体发光元件的发光部分的聚光介质暂时附着到光传输路径的一端,并且在通过照射紫外线而使光系统对准之后,使与紫外线固化树脂接触的紫外线固化树脂硬化射线从传输路径的另一端射出。构成:在激光器1的输出端面上涂覆聚丙烯酸酯7,以覆盖发光部分,并且利用临时固定到输入端的球形透镜3a将激光器1与光传输路径2的光轴对齐。传输路径2和球透镜3a之间的轴线对齐通过在输入端蚀刻芯部分来实现传输路径的末端变成盘状,然后通过将球透镜惰化到芯片板中。临时固定是通过利用纯水的表面张力来实现的。通过迫使透镜3a到达激光端面,接近透镜3a和树脂7之间的闭合接触,以接近具有最大接合效率的位置。紫色光线通过传输路径2照射到发光部分和透镜之间的中间,以硬化树脂。之后,当传输路径可以与激光端面分离时,透镜将与激光端面接触,保持其中发光部分与光轴对齐的状态。