其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor light emitting element

摘要: PURPOSE:To make it possible to control a diffusion front so that it is in a high degree of uniformity in its depth by forming an epitaxial film by an MOCVD technique, thereby forming an impurity diffusion region with a selective solid phase diffusion technique. CONSTITUTION:Laminated epitaxial layers are manufactured with an MOCVD (organometallic chemical vapor deposition) technique, that is, a vapor epitaxial growth technique which is performed according to the thermal decomposition reaction of II or III organic compounds and V or IV hydrogen compounds. Further, a doped oxide film 10 including diffused impurities is formed on an epitaxial and a stripe-like impurity diffusion region 7' is formed with a selective solid phase diffusion technique which performs heat treatment. Since a thermal treatment temperature in the case of diffusion can be suppressed at a low level, impurity distribution in crystals does not change during their thermal treatment and there is little or no change in the configuration of carrier concentration profile at a diffusion front. In this way, a high degree of uniformity in diffusion is attained.

其他摘要: 目的:通过MOCVD技术形成外延膜,从而可以控制扩散前沿,使其在深度上具有高度均匀性,从而形成具有选择性固相扩散技术的杂质扩散区。组成:层压外延层采用MOCVD(有机金属化学气相沉积)技术制造,即根据II或III有机化合物和V或IV氢化合物的热分解反应进行的气相外延生长技术。此外,在外延上形成包括扩散杂质的掺杂氧化物膜10,并且利用进行热处理的选择性固相扩散技术形成条状杂质扩散区7'。由于在扩散的情况下的热处理温度可以被抑制在低水平,因此晶体中的杂质分布在它们的热处理期间不会改变,并且在扩散前沿的载流子浓度分布的构造很少或没有变化。以这种方式,实现了高度均匀的扩散。