Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To make the stabilized single mode oscillation possible in the directions both longitudinal and transverse, by constituting a quantum well type structure in both side-domains of a light emitting region installed in the center of the active layer, with a semiconductor of mean composition of two kinds of compound semiconductor, and installing a photo guide layer provided with the diffraction grating on lower surface of the active layer. CONSTITUTION:On the lower clad layer 2 on the substrate 1, the resist is coated and grating pattern is formed by applying the interference of light. By chemical etching, the diffraction grating with the specified period is formed, on which the photo guide 4 is grown, and the thin film of two kinds of compound semiconductor whose forbidden band width is different with each other is laminated to form the quantum well type structure. The upper clad layer 8 and the N-type GaAs layer 9 are grown and formed. The N-type GaAs layer 9 is subjected to the mesa type etching by applying the mask. The P-type impurity is diffused, and the two kinds of semiconductor which constitute the quantum well in the impurity diffusion region 7 of the active layer 5 are alloyed. As compared with the non-diffusion region 6, the forbidden band width is made larger and the refraction index is made smaller. The mask is eliminated, the region 7 is covered with the insulative film 10, the N-side electrode 11 and the P-side electrode 12 are deposited, and the cleavage of both end surfaces is performed.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在安装在有源层中心的发光区域的两个侧域中构成量子阱型结构,在纵向和横向的方向上实现稳定的单模振荡,具有平均组成的半导体在两种化合物半导体中,在有源层的下表面上安装设有衍射光栅的光导层。组成:在基板1上的下包层2上涂覆抗蚀剂,并通过施加光的干涉形成光栅图案。通过化学蚀刻,形成具有特定周期的衍射光栅,其上生长光导4,以及两种化合物的薄膜将禁带宽度彼此不同的半导体层叠以形成量子阱型结构。生长并形成上包层8和N型GaAs层9。通过应用掩模对N型GaAs层9进行台面型蚀刻。P型杂质扩散,并且构成有源层5的杂质扩散区7中的量子阱的两种半导体被合金化。与非扩散区域6相比,禁带宽度变大,折射率变小。去除掩模,区域7被绝缘膜10覆盖,沉积N侧电极11和P侧电极12,并且两个端面的解理是执行。