其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To perform a stable and high-output laser oscillation by a method wherein the substrate rear surface of a laser of a double hetero structure is formed into a stripe form to inhibit the lateral spreading of current and the threshold current is lowered. CONSTITUTION:An N-type GaAs buffer layer 2, an N-type AlGaAs clad layer 3, a GaAs active layer 4, a P-type AlGaAs clad layer 5 and a P-type GaAs cap layer 6 are epitaxially grown on an N-type GaAs substrte A substrate rear surface 11 is subjected to inverse mesa etching and an SiO2 film 7 is deposited on the etched-away parts. The substrate regions held by the SiO2 films 7 are etched away. An SiO2 film 10 is formed on the cap layer 6, an Au-Cu alloy P electrode 8 is attached thereon and an Au-Ge-Ni alloy electrode 9 is attached on the substrate side. Lastly, a cleavage is performed to complete a laser. By this constitution, a stable and high-output laser oscillation can be performed by the use of a low-threshold current.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法进行稳定和高输出的激光振荡,其中双异质结构的激光器的基板后表面形成条形以抑制电流的横向扩散,并且阈值电流降低。组成:在N上外延生长N型GaAs缓冲层2,N型AlGaAs包层3,GaAs有源层4,P型AlGaAs包层5和P型GaAs盖层6。对衬底后表面11进行反向台面蚀刻,并在蚀刻掉的部分上沉积SiO2膜7。蚀刻掉由SiO 2膜7保持的衬底区域。在盖层6上形成SiO2膜10,在其上安装Au-Cu合金P电极8,在基板侧安装Au-Ge-Ni合金电极9。最后,进行切割以完成激光。通过这种结构,可以通过使用低阈值电流来执行稳定和高输出的激光振荡。