Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To lower a threshold value, and to increase an output by forming cathode layers having the same conductivity type as the lower clad of an active layer and forbidden band width larger than the active layer onto both surfaces of a stripe with the active layer. CONSTITUTION:An InGaAsP active layer 1, an n-InP clad layer 2 and a p-InP clad layer 3 shape double heterogeneous junction structure, and an n-InP cathode layer 4, a p-InP first gate layer 5, an n-InP second gate layer 6 and a p-InP anode layer 7 form thyristor structure. Currents constricted by thyristor structure are injected to the active layer or the cathode layer in a thyristor. Consequently, the gate currents of the thyristor are brought to zero, thus generating no lower ing of external quantum efficiency due to a change into an ON state of the thyristor even under the state of the injection of high currents. Since p-n junction potential larger than the diffusion potential of an active-layer p-n junction is shaped in active-layer both side cathode layers, peripheral leakage is reduced, and threshold currents are decreased.

其他摘要: 目的:降低阈值,并通过在有源层的条纹的两个表面上形成具有与有源层的下包层相同的导电类型的阴极层和大于有源层的禁带宽度来增加输出。组成:InGaAsP有源层1,n-InP包层2和p-InP包层3形成双异质结结构,n-InP阴极层4,p-InP第一栅极层5,n-InP第二栅极层6和p-InP阳极层7形成晶闸管结构。由晶闸管结构限制的电流被注入晶闸管中的有源层或阴极层。因此,晶闸管的栅极电流变为零,因此即使在注入高电流的状态下,由于晶闸管的导通状态的变化也不会产生外部量子效率的降低。由于大于有源层p-n结的扩散电位的p-n结电位在有源层两侧阴极层中成形,因此外围泄漏减少,并且阈值电流减小。