其他题名: Surface-emission semiconductor laser device

摘要: A surface-emitting semiconductor laser device includes a semi-insulating substrate, a layer structure with a bottom multilayer reflector, an n-type cladding layer, an active layer structure for emitting laser, a p-type cladding layer and a top multilayer reflector with a dielectric material, consecutively formed on the semi-insulating substrate, the active layer structure, the p-type cladding layer and the top multilayer reflector, configuring a mesa post formed on a portion of the n-type cladding layer, the p-type cladding layer or the p-type multilayer reflector. The surface-emitting semiconductor laser includes a p-side electrode formed on another portion of the p-type cladding layer, and an n-side electrode formed on another portion of the n-type cladding layer. The n-side electrode includes a substantially uniform Au film and AuGeNi film or AuGe film consecutively formed on the n-type cladding layer, and an alloy is formed between said Au film and said AuGeNi film or AuGe film.

其他摘要: 一种表面发射半导体激光器件,包括半绝缘基板,具有底部多层反射器的层结构,n型包覆层,用于发射激光的有源层结构,p型包覆层和具有顶部多层反射器。在半绝缘基板,有源层结构,p型包覆层和顶部多层反射器上连续形成的介电材料,构成在n型包覆层的一部分上形成的台面柱,p型包层或p型多层反射器。表面发射半导体激光器包括形成在p型包覆层的另一部分上的p侧电极,以及形成在n型包覆层的另一部分上的n侧电极。 n侧电极包括在n型包覆层上连续形成的基本均匀的Au膜和AuGeNi膜或AuGe膜,并且在所述Au膜和所述AuGeNi膜或AuGe膜之间形成合金。