Single mode semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Single mode semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To keep an oscillation mode constant, by connecting a specific inductance in series to a control current which is applied to a waveguide part with a common power source, thereby interposing a resistance between the power source and a control electrode. CONSTITUTION:An exciting current passes the first chip resistance 11 and a wire 4 and then, excites the active part of a laser element A current flowing in a waveguide passes an inductance 14 for cutting off high frequencies and a resistance 12 and further, is injected into the active part of the laser element 1 through a wire 5 to generate optical signals which are modulated by the signals to be transmitted. Then, electrodes 2 and 3 are mounted at both active and waveguide parts of a single mode laser possessing the active and waveguide parts and this device permits a control current J to apply to the waveguide part. Although the control current J uses the same power source as that of the exciting current I, the inductance and resistance of 2nH or more are interposed between the above power source and control electrodes. Light-emitting wavelengths thus become stable and no mode jump takes place according to electric currents.

其他摘要: 目的:通过将特定电感串联连接到控制电流来保持振荡模式恒定,控制电流施加到具有共用电源的波导部分,从而在电源和控制电极之间插入电阻。组成:激励电流通过第一个芯片电阻11和导线4,然后激发激光元件1的有源部分。在波导中流动的电流通过电感14,用于切断高频和电阻12,此外,通过导线5将激光元件1注入激光元件1的有源部分,以产生光信号,该光信号由待传输的信号调制。然后,电极2和3安装在具有有源和波导部分的单模激光器的有源和波导部分上,并且该装置允许控制电流J施加到波导部分。尽管控制电流J使用与激励电流I相同的电源,但是在上述电源和控制电极之间插入2nH或更大的电感和电阻。因此,发光波长变得稳定,并且根据电流不会发生模式跳变。