其他题名: Semiconductor laser and manufacture thereof

摘要: PURPOSE:To facilitate manufacture and to increase an efficiency of coupling to an optical fiber by a method wherein an active region of a semiconductor laser is formed of a superlattice structure and a part of an active layer is made to be a semiconductor crystal turned into a mixed crystal by mixing in of an impurity, while d waveguide region being adjacent to the direction of emission of the active region is made to be a semiconductor crystal turned into a mixed crystal without mixing the impurity in a superlattice layer. CONSTITUTION:An N-type clad layer 2, a superlattice layer 3 to be an active layer and a waveguide layer, an upper clad layer 5 and a cap layer 6 are made to grow epitaxially on a substrate 1 by using a crystallization method of molecular beam epitaxy or the like. SiO2 is deposited by a plasma CVD method or the like and the upper part of a laser region is removed by a technique of photolithography or reactive ion etching. Heat treatment is applied in a state wherein the superlattice side patterned by the SiO2 and another GaAs wafer are superposed, a superlattice in the lower part of an SiO2 film is thereby turned into a mixed crystal partially, so as to form the waveguide layer 4, and a workpiece thus prepared is sealed in an ampule of ZnAs2 and SiO2 and subjected to heat treatment. Then, the SiO2 is removed, a P-type electrode 7 is evaporated, and lastly an N-type electrode is evaporated on the reverse surface of the substrate

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法制造和提高耦合到光纤的效率,其中半导体激光器的有源区由超晶格结构形成,而有源层的一部分被制成半导体晶体,形成一个半导体晶体。通过混入杂质混合晶体,同时使与有源区的发射方向相邻的d波导区成为变为混晶的半导体晶体,而不混合超晶格层中的杂质。组成:通过使用分子的结晶方法,在基板1上外延生长N型包层2,作为有源层和波导层的超晶格层3,上包层5和盖层6外延生长在基板1上。束外延等。通过等离子体CVD法等沉积SiO 2,并且通过光刻或反应离子蚀刻技术去除激光区域的上部。在由SiO 2和另一个GaAs晶片图案化的超晶格侧重叠的状态下进行热处理,从而在SiO 2膜的下部的超晶格部分地变成混晶,从而形成波导层4,将如此制备的工件密封在ZnAs2和SiO2的安瓿中并进行热处理。然后,除去SiO 2,蒸发P型电极7,最后在基板1的背面蒸发N型电极。