其他题名: Semiconductor laser device and manufacture thereof

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain high output power, by forming a current blocking layer with a high resistance material, whose main component is carbon. CONSTITUTION:On an N-type GaAs semiconductor substrate 9, an N-type AlGaAs layer 10, a GaAs active layer 11 and a P-type AlGaAs layer 12 are sequentially grown. A stripe mask 13 of SiO2 having a width of several mum is formed on the P-type AlGaAs layer 12. Thereafter, introduced CCl4 is activat ed or decomposed by using high frequency. Etching is performed by using CCl4 gas 14. Thus, both sides of the stripe mask 13 are removed. A carbon component is deposited on the removed parts at the same time. Therefore, a current block ing layer is formed by one process, and the process is simplified. Epitaxial growing is not required on an irregular surface. An epitaxial growing process is not required after etching. Since the high resistance layer of the current blocking layer is formed at the same time, deterioration in interface char acteristics is eliminated. Thus improvements such as the reduction in threshold current and the implementation of high optical output power can be realized.

其他摘要: 目的:通过形成一个高阻材料的电流阻挡层来获得高输出功率,该阻抗层的主要成分是碳。组成:在N型GaAs半导体衬底9上,依次生长N型AlGaAs层10,GaAs有源层11和P型AlGaAs层12。在P型AlGaAs层12上形成宽度为几μm的SiO2条纹掩模13.此后,通过使用高频激活或分解引入的CCl4。通过使用CCl 4气体14进行蚀刻。因此,去除条纹掩模13的两侧。碳组分同时沉积在被除去的部分上。因此,通过一个工艺形成电流阻挡层,并简化工艺。不规则表面上不需要外延生长。蚀刻后不需要外延生长工艺。由于电流阻挡层的高电阻层同时形成,因此消除了界面特性的劣化。因此,可以实现诸如阈值电流的减小和高光输出功率的实现的改进。