Manufacture of semiconductor laser

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To realize the structure of refractive index waveguide and the structure of current stricture with good reproducibility at the same time at a time of crystal growing process by a method wherein a stripe groove is provided on a substrate, and the substrate is processed by removing both sides in preservation of the groove section in such a manner that a groove is formed at the top of the mesa stripe. CONSTITUTION:A V-groove 11 is formed on the N type (100) InP substrate 1 by mask etching. Next, the mesa stripe 12 is formed so that the groove 11 may be positioned at the top of the mesa by the mask etching where the groove 11 has been protected. The isolation formation of an active layer and the formation of a current stricture layer are accomplished in this substrate at the same time at a time of growth. Then, a P-InP clad layer 4 is grown out of a fused liquid having a high oversaturation degree. Growing an N-InP current block layer 7 out of a fused liquid having a low oversaturation degree enables the side surface of the mesa to be buried so as to flatten the surface without growth at the top of the layer 4, resulting in the realization of the structure of current stricture produced by reverse junction. Finally, the growing surface is completely flattened, and the second P-InP clad layer 4' and a P GaInAsP ohmic contact layer 8 are grown in order to facilitate later electrode process and the like.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在基板上设置条纹槽的方法,在晶体生长过程中同时实现折射率波导的结构和电流狭窄的结构,同时具有良好的再现性,并通过去除处理基板保护凹槽部分的两侧,使得在台面条的顶部形成凹槽。组成:通过掩模蚀刻在N型(100)InP衬底1上形成V形槽11。接下来,形成台面条12,使得凹槽11可以通过掩模蚀刻定位在台面的顶部,其中凹槽11已被保护。在生长时同时在该衬底中完成有源层的隔离形成和电流狭窄层的形成。然后,从具有高过饱和度的熔融液体中生长P-InP包层4。从具有低过饱和度的熔融液体中生长N-InP电流阻挡层7使得能够掩埋台面的侧表面以使表面变平而不在层4的顶部生长,从而实现反向结产生的电流狭窄结构。最后,生长表面完全变平,并且生长第二P-InP包覆层4'和P GaInAsP欧姆接触层8,以便于后续电极处理等。