其他题名: Tunable optical source for producing a coherent optical beam with a wide range of wavelength tuning

摘要: A tunable laser diode comprises a first reflector (200a), a second reflector (200b), an optical cavity (31- 34) extending between the first reflector and the second reflector for establishing an optical resonance by transmitting an optical beam therethrough, and a gain region (31, 32) for amplifying the optical beam. The optical cavity comprises a first waveguide part (31) connected to the first reflector and extending toward the second reflector, a second waveguide part (32) connected to the second reflector and extending toward the first reflector, a third waveguide part (33) connecting the first waveguide part and the second waveguide part with each other for passing a first optical beam between the first and second reflectors, and a fourth waveguide part (34) connecting the first waveguide part and the second waveguide part for passing a second optical beam between the first and second reflectors, wherein the first waveguide part, the second waveguide part and the third waveguide part form a first optical path having a first optical path length while the first waveguide part, the second waveguide part and the fourth waveguide part form a second optical path having a second optical path length that is different from said first optical path length. In correspondence to the third and fourth waveguide parts, a refractive index modulator (251, 252, 63, 64) is provided for changing a refractive index of the third waveguide part and the fourth waveguide part relatively with each other.

其他摘要: 可调谐激光二极管包括第一反射器(200a),第二反射器(200b),在第一反射器和第二反射器之间延伸的光学腔(31-34),用于通过透射光束来建立光学谐振,以及增益区域(31,32)用于放大光束。光学腔包括连接到第一反射器并朝向第二反射器延伸的第一波导部分(31),连接到第二反射器并朝向第一反射器延伸的第二波导部分(32),连接第三波导部分(33)第一波导部分和第二波导部分彼此用于使第一光束在第一和第二反射器之间通过,第四波导部分(34)连接第一波导部分和第二波导部分以在第一和第二波导部分之间通过第二光束第一和第二反射器,其中第一波导部分,第二波导部分和第三波导部分形成具有第一光程长度的第一光路,而第一波导部分,第二波导部分和第四波导部分形成第二光路光路具有与所述第一光路长度不同的第二光路长度。对应于第三和第四波导部分,提供折射率调制器(251,252,63,64),用于相互改变第三波导部分和第四波导部分的折射率。