其他题名: Semiconductor laser and manufacture thereof

摘要: PURPOSE:To improve characteristics and the reproducibility and reliability thereof in any oscillation wavelength by providing a double hetero structure constructed of a lower-side clad layer using (AlGa)As layer and of an active layer and a first upper- side clad layer, and further an oxidation preventing layer and an internal current narrowing layer having a larger Al composition ratio than the oxidation preventing layer, on a GaAs substrate. CONSTITUTION:A double hetero structure wherein an (AlGa)As layer is laid as an active layer 3 and this active layer 3 is held between an (AlGa)As clad layer 2 of a first conductivity type being different in a composition ratio from the layer 3 and a first (AlGa)As clad layer 4 of a second conductivity type is provided on a GaAs substrate 1 of the first conductivity type, and an (AlxGaIn)P oxidation preventing layer 9 of the second conductivity type and an (AlyGaIn)P internal current narrowing layer 10 of the first conductivity type are provided on the upper side of the active layer 3. Herein, 0<=x<=y<=0.5. According to this constitution, light absorption in the oxidation preventing layer 9 does not occur if the light is in a region of a wavelength which can be oscillated, and the internal current narrowing layer 10 can be made to have a larger forbidden band width and a smaller refractive index than the first clad layer 4. Accordingly, it is possible to execute a horizontal mode control being stable in a refractive index guide.

其他摘要: 目的:通过使用(AlGa)As层和有源层以及第一上侧包层提供由下侧包层构成的双异质结构,改善任何振荡波长的特性及其再现性和可靠性,以及在GaAs衬底上还具有氧化防止层和具有比氧化防止层更大的Al组分比的内部电流窄化层。组成:双异质结构,其中(AlGa)As层作为有源层3,并且该有源层3保持在第一导电类型的(AlGa)As包层2之间,其与层的组成比不同如图3所示,第一(AlGa)As包层4为第二层在第一导电类型的GaAs衬底1上提供导电类型,并且在第一导电类型的(AlxGaIn)P氧化防止层9和第一导电类型的(AlyGaIn)P内部电流窄化层10上提供导电类型。在此,0 <= x <= y <= 0.5。根据这种结构,如果光处于可以振荡的波长区域,则不会发生防氧化层9中的光吸收,并且可以使内部电流窄化层10具有更大的禁带宽度和折射率小于第一包层4.因此,可以执行在折射中稳定的水平模式控制指数指南。