其他题名: Manufacture of photoelectronic integrated element

摘要: PURPOSE:To eliminate the flawing and staining of an optical waveguide layer on the surface of the photoelectronic integrated element due to the sticking of cutting powder on the surface of the photoelectronic integrated element by cutting a semiconductor wafer into chips by photoelectronic integrated element areas after a protection film is formed on the semiconductor wafer. CONSTITUTION:A photoresist film 3 is formed by coating on the semiconductor wafer 1 where photoelectronic integrated elements are formed and an exposing, a developing, and a baking process are carried out so that the photoresist film is removed on scribing lines 4 while left on the photoelectronic integrated element areas 2. Then the semiconductor wafer 1 is scribed or diced along the scribing lines 4 and cut into the chips by the individual photoelectronic integrated element areas 2. At this time, the cutting chip 5 at the time of the cutting sticks on the photoresist films of the chips, but the photoresist films 3 serve as protection films, so the cutting chip 5 does not contact the photoelectronic integrated element areas 2 directly. Then the photoresist films 3 are peeled off in peeling liquid together with the cutting chip 5.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在光电集成元件区域之后将半导体晶片切割成芯片,消除光电集成元件表面上的切割粉末粘附,从而消除光电集成元件表面上的光波导层的瑕疵和污染。在半导体晶片上形成保护膜。组成:通过涂层在形成光电集成元件的半导体晶片1上形成光刻胶膜3,并进行曝光,显影和烘烤工艺,以便在划线4上除去光刻胶膜,同时留在然后,沿着划线4划线或切割半导体晶片1,并通过各个光电集成元件区域2切割成芯片。此时,切割时切割芯片5粘在上面。芯片的光刻胶膜,但光刻胶膜3用作保护膜,因此切割芯片5不直接接触光电集成元件区域2。然后,与切割芯片5一起在剥离液中剥离光致抗蚀剂膜3。