Semiconductor optical amplifier

其他题名: Semiconductor optical amplifier

摘要: PURPOSE:To improve the S/N and to increase the output level by removing unnecessary naturally emitted light which is generated by an optical amplification part and selecting and amplifying only input signal light with a desired wavelength. CONSTITUTION:External input light 8 is inputted to an amplification channel waveguide 4 and amplified optically, and only the light signal component with the desired wavelength is diffracted selectively by the slanting grating coupler 5a of the amplification channel waveguide 4 and guided out as slab waveguide light 9 to the slab waveguide between the amplification channel waveguide 4 and an output channel waveguide 6. Further, a slanting grating coupler 5b which is constituted on an opposite output channel waveguide 6 couples the light with the output channel waveguide 6 and the light is guided as output signal light out of the output end which is processed into a nonreflective end. Consequently, the naturally emitted light other than signal wavelength light which is generated in the semiconductor amplifier can be removed.

其他摘要: 目的:通过去除由光放大部件产生的不必要的自然发射光并仅选择和放大具有所需波长的输入信号光来改善S / N并提高输出电平。组成:外部输入光8输入到放大通道波导4并光学放大,只有具有所需波长的光信号分量被放大通道波导4的倾斜光栅耦合器5a选择性地衍射,并作为平板波导光导出另外,在相对的输出通道波导6上构成的倾斜光栅耦合器5b将光与输出通道波导6耦合,并且光被引导为图9所示的平板光波耦合器5b到放大通道波导4和输出通道波导6之间的平板波导。输出端的输出信号光被加工成非反射端。因此,可以去除在半导体放大器中产生的除信号波长光之外的自然发射的光。