Visible light semiconductor laser

其他题名: Visible light semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To prevent crystal defect from entering during current block layer growth and achieve a horizontal mode stabilization and a long life with a loss guide by using InxGa1-xAs1-yPy as a current block layer. CONSTITUTION:An n-In1-xGaxAs1-yPy current block layer 12 is selectively grown with an SiN film 11 as a mask. In this case, a typical growth temperature is 600 deg.C. When increasing temperature of a substrate where a ridge is formed to 600 deg.C, 300cc PH3 (hydrogen base 10% dilution) is shunted for enabling phosphor pressure to be applied to, thus preventing a crystal defect from entering an upper clad layer 4 and an activation layer 3. Namely, simultaneously with starting of growth, trimethyl indium, trimethyl gallium, AsH3, and PH3 which become materials, and H2Se or SiH4 which becomes an n-type dopant are allowed to flow and PH3 flow even during growth of the layer 12, thus enabling phosphor pressure to be applied to, thus preventing phosphor from being evaporated from the layer 4 easily and crystal defect from entering easily. Also, phosphor pressure is applied to a layer 3, thus preventing crystal defect from entering easily. Thus, loss mode can be stabilized and laser life can be extended.

其他摘要: 目的:通过使用InxGa1-xAs1-yPy作为电流阻挡层,防止晶体缺陷在电流阻挡层生长期间进入,并通过损耗指南实现水平模式稳定和长寿命。组成:用SiN薄膜11作为掩模选择性地生长n-In1-xGaxAs1-yPy电流阻挡层12。在这种情况下,典型的生长温度是600℃。当将形成脊的基板的温度升高到600℃时,分流300cc PH3(氢基10%稀释)以使得能够施加磷光体压力,从而防止晶体缺陷进入上包层4和即,在生长开始的同时,使成为材料的三甲基铟,三甲基镓,AsH 3和PH 3,以及成为n型掺杂剂的H 2 Se或SiH 4在流动生长期间流动并且PH 3流动。因此,能够施加磷光体压力,从而防止磷光体从层4蒸发,并且晶体缺陷容易进入。而且,磷光体压力施加到层3,从而防止晶体缺陷容易进入。因此,可以稳定损耗模式并且可以延长激光寿命。