其他题名: Integrated semiconductor light emitting device

摘要: PURPOSE:To further improve the uniformity of the intensity distribution of an emitted light by preventing power supply voltage from being dropped owing to wirings by forming part of an electrode wiring with use of a superconducting material and employing a Josephson junction as a constant voltage source. CONSTITUTION:YBa2Cu3O7-x is employed as a superconducting material for use in wirings, and any coating is formed by techniques such as sputtering, electron beam deposition, and ion beam deposition, etc. Associated patterning is carried out by dry etching or wet etching. The material exhibits superconducting characteristics at a temperature less than about 90K, and prevents any voltage drop from being produced owing to wiring resistance at 77 K. Upper and lower electrodes 21, 22 of a Josephson junction 14 used as a constant voltage source are constructed by making use of the same material and process as in the wiring material. A tunneling barrier layer 23 including an insulating film comprising MgO and Al2O3 and having the thickness ranging from several A to several tens A. The insulating layer 24 is not essential but for use in flattening. Gap voltage of the single Josephson junction is considered to be about 20-40mV. Series-connection of the junctions amounting about 20-50assures gap voltage of about 1V as the constant voltage source.

其他摘要: 目的:通过使用超导材料形成电极布线的一部分并采用约瑟夫逊结作为恒压源,通过防止电源电压因布线而下降,进一步改善发射光强度分布的均匀性。组成:YBa2Cu3O7-x用作布线中使用的超导材料,任何涂层都是通过溅射,电子束沉积和离子束沉积等技术形成的。相关的图案化通过干法蚀刻或湿法蚀刻进行。该材料在小于约90K的温度下表现出超导特性,并且防止由于77K的布线电阻而产生任何电压降。用作恒压源的约瑟夫森结14​​的上下电极21,22由下式构成:利用与布线材料相同的材料和工艺。隧道势垒层23包括绝缘膜,该绝缘膜包括MgO和Al 2 O 3,并且厚度范围从几A到几十A.绝缘层24不是必需的,而是用于平坦化。单个约瑟夫森结的间隙电压被认为是约20-40mV。作为恒压源,结约为20-50的结的串联连接确保约1V的间隙电压。