Solid-state laser element

其他题名: Solid-state laser element

摘要: PURPOSE:To generate laser beams having different wavelengths while miniaturizing a solid laser element by forming an optical waveguide, to which an element for laser oscillation is doped, onto a substrate and mounting mirrors, through which beams from a semiconductor laser element fitted near one end surface of the optical waveguide is transmitted and which reflect beams from the element, onto both end surfaces. CONSTITUTION:When a semiconductor laser element 13 is oscillated, laser beams from a striped oscillation region 14 are outputted in the direction of an optical waveguide 12, and transmitted through a reflecting mirror on an optical incident end surface 15a and the greater part is projected to the optical waveguide 12. Since an element for laser oscillation is doped to the optical waveguide 12 at that time, beams are generated by laser transition, and reflected by mirrors fitted to both end surfaces 15a, 15b of the optical waveguide 12, and beams repeat resonance in the optical waveguide 12. Accordingly, laser beams having a wave range different from laser beams by the semiconductor laser element 13 can be outputted from the optical outgoing end surface 15b of the optical waveguide 12.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在基板上安装激光振荡元件的光波导和安装反射镜,在一端附近安装半导体激光器元件的光束,从而生成具有不同波长的激光束,同时使固体激光器元件小型化光波导的表面被传输并且将来自元件的光束反射到两个端面上。组成:当半导体激光元件13振荡时,来自条纹振荡区域14的激光束在光波导12的方向上输出,并通过光学入射端面15a上的反射镜传输,并且大部分被投射到此时,由于激光振荡元件被掺杂到光波导12中,所以通过激光转换产生光束,并通过装配到光波导12的两个端面15a,15b的镜子反射光束,并且光束重复因此,可以从光波导12的光出射端面15b输出具有与半导体激光元件13的激光束不同的波范围的激光束。