Superluminescent diode

其他题名: Superluminescent diode

摘要: There is provided a super luminescent light emitting device comprising a semiconductor body including a central region and two opposing end regions extending a predetermined distance from the end faces. A gain guiding linear strip of material adjacent to a side of the active region extends between the end faces and is inclined along its longitudinal axis at a predetermined angle relative to a direction normal to at least one of the end faces. An optical beam path of the device has an optical axis of symmetry extending between the end faces parallel to the longitudinal axis of the strip. The beam path has end lateral boundaries at each of the end regions whose lateral carrier and optical confinement is determined by the gain guiding strip to allow light reflected at the end faces to be refracted out of the optical beam path. The device includes index guiding structure extending on opposite sides of the gain guiding strip over the central region of the device parallel to the longitudinal axis of the gain guiding strip. The index guiding structure determines the central lateral boundaries for the optical beam path to provide lateral carrier and optical confinement of the optical beam path at the central region.

其他摘要: 提供一种超发光发光装置,包括半导体本体,该半导体本体包括中心区域和从端面延伸预定距离的两个相对的端部区域。与有源区域的一侧相邻的增益引导线性材料条带在端面之间延伸,并且沿着其纵向轴线相对于垂直于至少一个端面的方向以预定角度倾斜。该装置的光束路径具有在平行于条带纵轴的端面之间延伸的光学对称轴。光束路径在每个端部区域具有端部横向边界,其横向载流子和光学限制由增益引导条确定,以允许在端面处反射的光被折射出光束路径。该装置包括折射率引导结构,该折射率引导结构在增益引导条的相对侧上延伸,在装置的中心区域上方平行于增益引导条的纵向轴线。折射率引导结构确定光束路径的中心横向边界,以在中心区域提供光束路径的横向载流子和光学限制。