其他题名: Optical module and photoelectric converter

摘要: Provided is a small-width and low-cost optical module. The optical module is provided with an optical waveguide substrate, a light emitting element, a light receiving element, an IC for the light emitting element, an IC for the light receiving element and a plug body. The optical waveguide substrate is provided with a light incoming/outgoing surface and two tilted reflection surfaces arranged at different distances from the light incoming/outgoing surface. The light emitting element is arranged at a position which corresponds to one of the tilted reflection surfaces on the optical waveguide substrate. The light receiving element is arranged at a position which corresponds to the other tilted reflection surface on the optical waveguide substrate. The IC for the light emitting element controls the light emitting element. The IC for the light receiving element controls the light receiving element. The plug body is formed of a plurality of insulator layers, and in the different insulator layers, a wiring pattern for the light emitting element is arranged between the light emitting element and the IC for the light emitting element, and a wiring pattern for the light receiving element is arranged between the light receiving element and the IC for the light receiving element.

其他摘要: 提供一种小宽度和低成本的光学模块。光学模块具有光波导基板,发光元件,光接收元件,用于发光元件的IC,用于光接收元件的IC和插头主体。光波导基板设置有光入射/出射表面和两个倾斜的反射表面,这两个倾斜的反射表面布置在距光入射/出射表面不同的距离处。发光元件布置在与光波导基板上的倾斜反射表面之一对应的位置处。光接收元件布置在与光波导基板上的另一个倾斜反射表面相对应的位置处。用于发光元件的IC控制发光元件。用于光接收元件的IC控制光接收元件。插头主体由多个绝缘层形成,并且在不同的绝缘层中,用于发光元件的布线图案布置在发光元件和用于发光元件的IC之间,以及用于光的布线图案接收元件设置在光接收元件和用于光接收元件的IC之间。