其他题名: Refractive index waveguide type semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a refractive index waveguide type semiconductor laser device prevented from generation of a crystalline defect by locating the boundaries of buried layers of a plurality of kinds on the top part of a second clad layer of a ridge structure. CONSTITUTION:A stripe 5 of an SiO2 film is etched and the width of the stripe 5 of this SiO2 film is processed to a width smaller than the length of the upper side of ridge structure part of a p-clad layer by 300Angstrom on both sides respectively. Then, the block layers 6a, 6b of n - GaAs are made to grow. A t this time, the block layers 6a, 6b are not grown the stripe 5 of the SiO2 film but grow only on the surface of the p-clad layer 4 being etched half, and the block layers 6a,6b grow also on both parts having no stripe 5 of the SiO2 film of the upper side of the ridge structure part of the p-clad layer 4. Later, the stripe 5 of the SiO2 film is removed by a hydro-fluoric acid group solution, and a contact layer of p-GaAs is made to grow on the block layers 6a, 6b and the p-clad layer 4 by an MOCVD method.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在脊结构的第二包层的顶部设置多种埋层的边界,以获得防止产生晶体缺陷的折射率波导型半导体激光器件。组成:蚀刻SiO2薄膜的条纹5,并将该SiO2薄膜的条纹5的宽度加工成宽度小于p-包层的脊结构部分的上侧的长度,两侧的宽度为300埃。分别。然后,使n-GaAs的阻挡层6a,6b生长。此时,阻挡层6a,6b不是生长在SiO2薄膜的条纹5上,而是仅在被蚀刻一半的p-包覆层4的表面上生长,并且阻挡层6a,6b也在两个部分上生长。在p-包层4的脊结构部分的上侧没有条纹5的SiO2膜。之后,通过氢氟酸基团溶液和接触层去除SiO2膜的条纹5。通过MOCVD法使p-GaAs在阻挡层6a,6b和p覆层4上生长。