Disordering of semiconductors

其他题名: Disordering of semiconductors

摘要: An energy beam induced layer disordering (EBILD) process is used to (a) locally melt in a scanned pattern regions of a solid state semiconductor heterostructure to produce an alloy of intermediate composition having different optical properties and/or (b) incorporating significantly large amounts of an impurity, present in an encapsulation surface layer of a solid state semiconductor heterostructure, into regions of the heterostructure via absorption of the impurity into liquid alloy melt to form regions having different optical and/or electrical properties and (c) thereafter optionally applying IID to enlarge or extend the disordered/as-grown boundaries of the initially melted region. As a direct write analogue to surface initiated impurity-induced disordering (IID), EBILD is a flexible and viable process with high importance for continuous reproducibility and high yield in the fabrication of optoelectronic devices and thin film electronic and optoelectronic circuitry. The invention provides impurity incorporation from a solid phase impurity source using an energy beam liquid phase technique to bring about absorption of the impurity with underlying constituents in a desired pattern to produce regions that may be disordered and possess different electrical properties or optical properties or both compared to regions not part of the scanned pattern.

其他摘要: 能量束诱导层无序化(EBILD)工艺用于(a)在固态半导体异质结构的扫描图案区域中局部熔化,以产生具有不同光学性质的中间组合物的合金和/或(b)包含显着大量的存在于固态半导体异质结构的封装表面层中的杂质,通过将杂质吸收到液态合金熔体中以形成具有不同光学和/或电性质的区域,并且(c)之后任选地应用IID,进入异质结构的区域中扩大或延长最初融化区域的无序/生长边界。作为表面引发的杂质诱导无序化(IID)的直接写入类比,EBILD是一种灵活且可行的工艺,对于光电子器件和薄膜电子和光电子电路的制造中的连续再现性和高产率具有高度重要性。本发明使用能量束液相技术从固相杂质源中引入杂质,以使所需杂质吸收具有所需图案的下层成分,以产生可能无序且具有不同电性质或光学性质的区域或两者比较到不属于扫描图案的区域。