其他题名: Method of manufacturing a semiconductor optical waveguide array and an array-structured semiconductor optical device

摘要: In a method of manufacturing a semiconductor optical waveguide array in an ultra-high integration, the device yield per wafer is considerably increased and uniform and improved characteristics are obtained. In this method, there is manufactured a semiconductor optical waveguide array including a plurality of optical waveguides in an array structure in stripe-shaped growth regions enclosed by dielectric thin films on a substrate. The waveguides are fabricated through a selective crystal growth process and include a semiconductor multilayer structure including a quantum well layer or a semiconductor multilayer structure including a bulk layer. Namely, there is formed a plurality of stripe-shaped growth regions elongated parallel to each other, the regions being enclosed with a dielectric thin film. In each growth region, a semiconductor multilayer structure is selectively grown by metallo-organic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE). In the selective growth, the growth regions are parallel to each other with an interval therebetween, the interval being less than a diffusion length of a source material in a reactive tube during the crystal growth. Assuming that the dielectric thin film arranged between the respective growth regions has a width Wa and a first outer-most dielectric thin film and a second outer-most dielectric thin film arranged respectively outside of outer-most ones of the growth regions respectively have widths Wm1 and Wm2, there is satisfied a relationship of Wm1>Wa and Wm2>Wa.

其他摘要: 在以超高集成度制造半导体光波导阵列的方法中,每晶片的器件产量显着增加,并且获得均匀和改善的特性。在该方法中,制造了一种半导体光波导阵列,该阵列包括在基板上由电介质薄膜包围的条形生长区域中的阵列结构中的多个光波导。波导通过选择性晶体生长工艺制造,并且包括包括量子阱层的半导体多层结构或包括体层的半导体多层结构。即,形成多个彼此平行伸长的条形生长区域,用电介质薄膜封闭的区域。在每个生长区域中,通过金属有机气相外延(MOVPE)选择性地生长半导体多层结构。在选择性生长中,生长区域彼此平行且其间具有间隔,该间隔小于晶体生长期间反应管中的源材料的扩散长度。假设布置在各个生长区域之间的电介质薄膜具有宽度Wa,并且分别布置在最外部生长区域外部的第一最外部电介质薄膜和第二最外部电介质薄膜分别具有宽度Wm1和Wm2,满足Wm1> Wa和W的关系Wm 2> Wa。