Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: A semiconductor laser device is formed by laminating optical confinement layers and active layers so as to dispose each of said active layers between said optical confinement layers, wherein one of the opposite ends perpendicular to the junction planes of the individual layers in the semiconductor multi-layer film is coated with a low reflection film and the other of the ends is coated with a high reflection film, wherein the low reflection film is an Al2O3 film having a resistivity of 1x10Omega.m or more, preferably 1x10Omega.m or more, and having a stoichiometric ratio composition, which is deposited by, for example, an electron cyclotron resonance sputtering process. The present invention has realized a semiconductor laser device exhibiting a prolonged duration of operating life and having high driving reliability, which is advantageous in that a catastrophic optical damage hardly occurs and a lowering of the optical output after driving at a constant current is suppressed, and thus, it is preferably used as an optical transmitter for the optical communication.

其他摘要: 通过层叠光学限制层和有源层形成半导体激光器件,以便在所述光学限制层之间设置每个所述有源层,其中相对端之一垂直于半导体多层中各个层的结平面薄膜涂有低反射薄膜,另一端用高反射薄膜涂覆,其中低反射薄膜是电阻率为1×1012欧姆或更大,优选1×1013欧姆的Al2O3薄膜。具有化学计量比组成的Omega.m或更多,其通过例如电子回旋共振溅射工艺沉积。本发明实现了一种半导体激光器件,其具有延长的工作寿命并具有高驱动可靠性,其优点在于几乎不发生灾难性光学损坏,并且抑制了在恒定电流下驱动后光输出的降低,以及因此,它最好用作光通信的光发射器。