Semiconductor laser devices

其他题名: Semiconductor laser devices

摘要: A semiconductor laser device comprises a p-­type semiconductor substrate (11) and a multi-layered crystal structure with an active layer (14) for laser-­oscillating operation, the multi-layered crystal structure being disposed on the substrate (11) and having a striped channel region (100) through which current is supplied to the active layer and a light-absorbing region positioned outside of the channeled region by which a difference between the amount of light to be absorbed inside of the channeled region and the amount of light to be absorbed outside of the channeled region is created, which causes a difference in the effective refractive index of the active layer, resulting in an optical waveguide in the active layer, wherein the light-­absorbing region is constituted by an n-type semiconductor substance, but a portion of the n-type semiconductor substance positioned in the vicinity of at least one of both facets is replaced by a p-type semiconductor substance (31, 111).

其他摘要: 一种半导体激光器件,包括p型半导体衬底(11)和具有用于激光振荡操作的有源层(14)的多层晶体结构,该多层晶体结构设置在衬底(11)上并具有条纹沟道区域(100),通过该条纹沟道区域(100)将电流提供给有源层;以及光吸收区域,其位于沟道区域的外部,通过该光引导区域,在沟道区域内部吸收的光量与光量之间的差异在有源层的有效折射率之外产生被吸收区域外的吸收区域,导致有源层中的光波导,其中光吸收区域由n型半导体物质构成但是,位于两个面中的至少一个面附近的n型半导体物质的一部分被p型半导体物质(31,111)代替。