其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To improve a heat radiation efficiency by a method wherein 1st cladding layer, an active layer, 2nd cladding layer and two- or three-component mixed crystal current blocking layers are formed on a semiconductor substrate in this order and a double-layer structure composed of 3rd cladding layer and a cap layer which are formed upward from the inside of a trench in the current blocking layer by crystal growth is provided. CONSTITUTION:A laser beam emitting part is an active layer 1 above which current blocking layers 4 and 5 do not exist. As 3rd cladding layer 6 exists only on the inside and the upper part of a trench formed in the current blocking layers 4 and 5 and on the part very close to the trench, the radiation path of the heat generated in the laser beam emitting part and its neighborhood consists of 2nd cladding layer 3 and the current blocking layers 4 and 5 and does not include the 3rd cladding layer 6. As the current blocking layers 4 and 5 and a cap layer 7 which constitute the heat radiation path are made of two- or three-component mixed crystal and made of materials with small thermal resistivity, the heat radiation efficiency can be improved and, as the cap layer 7 is contacted with a heatsink by fusion, heat radiation to the sidewise direction can be also increased.

其他摘要: 用途:通过一种方法提高热辐射效率,其中第一包层,有源层,第二包层和两组分或三组分混合晶体电流阻挡层依次形成在半导体衬底上,并具有双层结构由第三包层和盖层构成,所述第三包层和盖层通过晶体生长从电流阻挡层中的沟槽内部向上形成。组成:激光束发射部分是一个有源层1,在其上面不存在电流阻挡层4和5。由于第三包层6仅存在于形成在电流阻挡层4和5中的沟槽的内部和上部以及非常靠近沟槽的部分上,所以在激光束发射部分中产生的热量的辐射路径和其附近包括第二包层3和电流阻挡层4和5,并且不包括第三包层6.由于构成热辐射路径的电流阻挡层4和5以及盖层7由两个制成 - 或者由三组分混晶制成并且由具有小热阻的材料制成,可以提高热辐射效率,并且当盖层7通过熔合与散热器接触时,也可以增加向侧向的热辐射。