其他题名: Manufacture of mesa buried type optical semiconductor device

摘要: PURPOSE:To prevent abnormal growth and vacancies from being produced by constructing a first stage mesa part with part of an InP substrate and a second stage mesa part with an active layer, a cladding layer, and a contact layer, respectively, and performing a burying processing after the stepped mesa part is formed. CONSTITUTION:There is formed on an InP substrate, e.g. on an n-type InP substrate 11 a double heterostructure where an InGaAsP layer, e.g. an InGaAsP active layer 12 or an InGaAs layer is held between an InP layer, e.g. an n-type InP substrate 11 and a p-type InP cladding layer 13. Then, a plurality of stage of a mesa are formed which mesa extends to part of the InP substrate from the surface and includes its uppermost stage on the surface being shaped perpendicular to the InP substrate or shaped into an inverted mesa and which mesa becomes wider as it goes to lower stages. Further, the plurality of stage mesa is buried with the InP layer using an organic metal vapor phase growth process. Hereby, a buried layer comprising InP is prevented from producing abnormal growth and vacancies therein, and hence the fear is eliminated where an electrode material enters to produce any leakage.

其他摘要: 目的:通过分别用InP衬底和具有有源层,包层和接触层的部分InP衬底和第二阶段台面部分构建第一级台面部分并进行掩埋来防止异常生长和空位产生在台阶状台面部分形成之后进行处理。组成:在InP衬底上形成,例如在n型InP衬底11上形成双异质结构,其中InGaAsP层例如是InGaAsP层。 InGaAsP有源层12或InGaAs层保持在InP层之间,例如,InP层。 n型InP衬底11和p型InP覆盖层13.然后,形成多个台面台面,台面从表面延伸到InP衬底的一部分,并且在其表面上包括其最上层的台面。垂直于InP衬底或成形为倒置的台面,并且当台阶进入较低阶段时台面变得更宽。此外,使用有机金属气相生长工艺将多个级台面与InP层一起掩埋。由此,防止了包含InP的掩埋层在其中产生异常生长和空位,因此在电极材料进入以产生任何泄漏的情况下消除了恐惧。