Optical pickup element

其他题名: Optical pickup element

摘要: An optical pickup device having a semiconductor laser element (5) mounted on a substrate (2), a photo detector (3) formed on the substrate to receive a laser beam emitted from the semi-conductor laser element (2) and an optical element (6) mounted on the substrate to cover the photo detector to branch the direction of optical path of the laser beam. The optical element (6) is adapted to reduce the amount of unwanted stray light from the laser (5) reaching the photo detector (3). The rear face (6f) of the element (6) is coated with light absorption material (14) to substantially prevent said incident light from being reflected into the photo detector (3). The light absorption material (14) is chosen to absorb light of the wavelength(s) emitted by the laser element. The material (14) preferably has the same refractive index as the element (6).

其他摘要: 一种光学拾取装置,具有安装在基板(2)上的半导体激光元件(5),形成在基板上的光电检测器(3),用于接收从半导体激光器元件(2)发射的激光束和光学元件(6)安装在基板上以覆盖光电探测器,以分支激光束的光路方向。光学元件(6)适于减少来自激光器(5)的不需要的杂散光到达光电检测器(3)的量。元件(6)的后表面(6f)涂有光吸收材料(14),以基本上防止所述入射光被反射到光电检测器(3)中。选择光吸收材料(14)以吸收由激光元件发射的波长的光。材料(14)优选具有与元件(6)相同的折射率。