Uniaxial mode semiconductor laser

其他题名: Uniaxial mode semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To assure stable uniaxial mode oscillation without causing oscillation of a TM mode even with anti-reflecting coating by forming a metal film on part of an optical waveguide including an active layer in the vicinity of the wavelength. CONSTITUTION:After a first order diffraction grating 12 including a phase shift region 10 is formed on an n type InP board 13, on which there are successively grown a guide layer 14, an active layer 1, a cladding layer 2, and a cap layer 3. In a mode filter region 9 for restricting a TM mode, the cap layer 3 and part of the cladding layer 2 are etched a and after a SiO2 film 4 is formed on the region 9, a first electrode 5 is attached to the region 9. The region further has an anti-reflecting coating film 8 on both ends. In the mode filter region 9, since the electrode 5 is located in the close vicinity of the active layer 1, the TM mode with an electric component perpendicular to the electrode 5 among modes propagating in the optical waveguide 7 is attenuated. Further, since a TE mode is parallel to the electrode 5, it can propagate through the optical waveguide 7 substantially without any attenuation. Thus, the TE mode has very high gain and hence an optical output 11 assures stable uniaxial TE mode oscillation.

其他摘要: 用途:通过在包括波长附近的有源层的光波导的一部分上形成金属膜,即使通过抗反射涂层也能确保稳定的单轴模式振荡,而不会引起TM模式的振荡。组成:在n型InP板13上形成包括相移区10的一阶衍射光栅12后,在该板上连续生长有引导层14,有源层1,包层2和盖层在用于限制TM模式的模式滤波器区域9中,对盖层3和包层2的一部分进行蚀刻,并且在区域9上形成SiO 2膜4之后,将第一电极5连接到该区域。该区域在两端还具有抗反射涂层膜8。在模式滤波器区域9中,由于电极5位于有源层1附近,因此在光波导7中传播的模式中具有垂直于电极5的电分量的TM模式被衰减。此外,由于TE模式与电极5平行,所以它可以基本上没有任何衰减地通过光波导7传播。因此,TE模式具有非常高的增益,因此光输出11确保稳定的单轴TE模式振荡。