其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To improve the reliability and performance of a device by setting carrier concentration in a first conduction type current stopping layer and carrier concentration in first and second clad layers in predetermined relationship and displacing a P-N junction from the exposed interface between both clad layers. CONSTITUTION:Zinc, etc. easy to diffuse in a crystal are used as an impurity in a P-InP current stopping layer 2, and carrier concentration PB in the layer 2 is set to PB>NC to carrier concentration NC in an N-InP clad layer 5. A P-N junction can be displaced to the layer 5 side from the surface exposed at a high temperature through heat treatment after the growth of the crystal under the setting, and a section in the vicinity of an active layer 4 does not deteriorate. The relationship of carrier concentration PC in a P-InP clad layer 6 and concentration NC is set to PC

其他摘要: 目的:通过将第一导电型电流停止层中的载流子浓度和第一和第二包层中的载流子浓度设定为预定的关系,并使P-N结从两个包层之间的暴露界面移位,来提高器件的可靠性和性能。组成:在晶体中易于扩散的锌等用作P-InP电流停止层2中的杂质,并且层2中的载流子浓度PB在N-InP中设置为PB> NC到载流子浓度NC在设定下晶体生长之后,通过热处理,PN结可以从高温暴露的表面移动到层5侧,并且有源层4附近的部分不会劣化。 P-InP包层6中的载流子浓度PC与浓度NC的关系设定为PC