其他题名: External cavity type semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To suppress an oscillation mode hop effectively in thermally wide range and therefore to render a semiconductor laser stable in operational property by a method wherein linear expansion coefficient of a mount component is so set as to be smaller than that of copper but larger than those of a semiconductor laser element and a reflecting component. CONSTITUTION:A projecting side face 1a is provided at one side face of a semiconductor laser element 1 of an external cavity type semiconductor laser device, and a reflection surface 2a high in reflectivity coated with dielectric is provided with a reflecting component 2 facing the side face 1a. The element 1 and the component 2 are mounted on the mount component 3 of metal of which main component is iron. The linear expansion coefficient of the component 3 is smaller than that of copper but larger than those of the element 1 and the component 2. The mode hop of a oscillation mode is effectively suppressed in thermally wide range and consequently a semiconductor laser is kept stable in operational property.

其他摘要: 目的:在热范围内有效地抑制振荡模式跳跃,从而通过一种方法使半导体激光器在工作性能上稳定,其中安装元件的线性膨胀系数设定为小于铜的线性膨胀系数但大于铜的线性膨胀系数。半导体激光元件和反射元件。组成:一个突出的侧面1a设置在外腔型半导体激光器件的半导体激光器元件1的一个侧面上,高反射率的反射表面2a设置有面向侧面的反射组件2。 1A。元件1和元件2安装在金属的安装部件3上,其主要部件是铁。元件3的线性膨胀系数小于铜的线性膨胀系数,但是大于元件1和元件2的线性膨胀系数。在热的宽范围内有效地抑制了振荡模式的模式跳跃,因此半导体激光器保持稳定。经营财产。