其他题名: Semiconductor light-emitting and manufacture thereof

摘要: PURPOSE:To decrease heat generation in a clad layer for improving a characteristic by forming a structure having a P-type conductive region on one side and an n-type conductive region on the other side putting a projected stripe between in a double heterojunction structure consisting of a semiconductor substrate and a first clad layer, an active layer, a second clad layer of projected striped structure. CONSTITUTION:Epitaxial growth of an undoped Al GaInP clad layer 2, a GaInP active layer 3 and an undoped Al GaInP clad layer 4 is performed in order on an S. I. GaAs substrate. Next, the Al GaInP layer 4 is selectively etched, having an SiO2 9 as a mask to leave a layer 4 in the shape of a projected stripe. Further, undoped GaAs layers 5, 6 are made to epitaxially grow excepting a region containing the SiO2 9 mask by selective growth having SiO2 9 as a mask. Next, doping is performed in order to form P, n regions on the undoped GaAs layers 5 and 6 respectively. In this way, the P-type region 7 and n-type region 8 are formed. Lastly, a P-type electrode 9 is formed on a P-GaAs layer 5 while an n-type electrode 10 is formed on an n-GaAs layer 6 for being finished.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在一侧形成具有P型导电区域而在另一侧具有n型导电区域的结构来减少包层中的发热以改善特性,在双侧异质结结构中形成投影条纹半导体衬底和第一覆层,有源层,投射条纹结构的第二覆层的一部分。组成:在S.I GaAs衬底上依次进行未掺杂的Al GaInP包层2,GaInP有源层3和未掺杂的Al GaInP包层4的外延生长。接下来,选择性地蚀刻AlGaInP层4,其具有SiO 2 9作为掩模,以留下突出条纹形状的层4。此外,通过选择性生长SiO 2 9作为掩模,使未掺杂的GaAs层5,6除了包含SiO 2 9掩模的区域外延生长。接下来,进行掺杂以分别在未掺杂的GaAs层5和6上形成P,n区域。以这种方式,形成P型区域7和n型区域8。最后,在P-GaAs层5上形成P型电极9,同时在n-GaAs层6上形成n型电极10以进行精加工。