其他题名: Multiple light emission type laser diode array

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable the individual modulation of an optical output from each light-emitting spot by the modulation of voltage by a construction wherein modulating electrodes for controlling a current injected into an active layer are provided in a current block layer corresponding to each stripe. CONSTITUTION:In a multiple light emission type laser diode array, modulating electrodes 13, 14 for controlling a current injected into an active layer are provided in a current block layer 1 corresponding to each of stripes 7, 8. While a forward bias voltage impressed between an anode and a cathode commonly for each array is set to be fixed, a bias voltage is impressed on the modulating electrodes 13, 14 provided in the current block layer corresponding to each array, so as to control the thickness of a depletion layer formed between the current block layer 1 and a lower clad layer 2 correspondingly to each array. By this control, the conductance of a path of a current injected into light- emitting regions 9, 10 of each array is modulated, and thereby an optical output from each light-emitting spot is modulated.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种结构调制电压,使每个发光点的光输出能够单独调制,其中在对应于每个条带的电流阻挡层中提供用于控制注入有源层的电流的调制电极。组成:在多发光型激光二极管阵列中,用于控制注入有源层的电流的调制电极13,14设置在对应于每个条带7,8的电流阻挡层1中。同时施加正向偏置电压。通常为每个阵列设置的阳极和阴极被固定,偏置电压施加在设置在对应于每个阵列的电流阻挡层中的调制电极13,14上,以便控制在每个阵列之间形成的耗尽层的厚度。电流阻挡层1和下包层2对应于每个阵列。通过该控制,调制注入每个阵列的发光区域9,10的电流的路径的电导,从而调制来自每个发光点的光输出。