其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To reduce crystal defects and a reactive current by a method wherein, after a corrugation is formed on a substrate, an etching stopper layer is formed thereon and a structure like the VSB laser of a conventional Fabry-Perot resonator is formed on the etching stopper layer. CONSTITUTION:The surface of an N-type InP substrate 1 is etched with bromine-based etchant to form an InP corrugation 2 with a pitch of about 200nm. An InGaAsP layer 3 with a wavelength lambda 15mum and a thickness of about 0.1mum as an etching stopper layer and a P-type InP layer 4 with a thickness of about 1mum and an N-type InP layer 5 with a thickness of about 2mum as lateral light confinement layers are successively formed on the corrugation 2 by a liquid phase growth method (LEP). Further, a silicon dioxide layer is formed by a chemical vapor phase deposition method. By a lithography process using resist, a stripe window with a width of about 5mum is drilled in that silicon dioxide layer in parallel to the direction of . After the resist is removed, etching is carried out in hydrochloric to form a mesa groove 6 which has an etched surface 6A and the SiO2 layer is removed. An InGaAsP layer 7 as a waveguide layer, an InGaAsP layer 8 as an active layer, a P-type InP layer 9 as a light confinement layer and a P-type InGaAsP layer 10 as a contact layer are formed successively by LPE covering the mesa groove 6. A Ti/Pt/Au layer 11 as a P-type side electrode is formed on the contact layer 10 and an AuGe/Au layer 12 as an N-type side electrode is formed on the backside of the substrate.

其他摘要: 用途:通过一种方法减少晶体缺陷和无功电流,其中在基板上形成波纹后,在其上形成蚀刻停止层,并在蚀刻上形成类似于传统法布里 - 珀罗谐振器的VSB激光器的结构塞子层。组成:用溴基蚀刻剂蚀刻N型InP衬底1的表面,形成间距约为200nm的InP波纹2。作为蚀刻停止层的波长λ15μm,厚度约0.1μm的InGaAsP层3和厚度约1μm的P型InP层4和厚度约2μm的N型InP层5因为通过液相生长方法(LEP)在波纹2上连续形成侧向光限制层。此外,硅通过化学气相沉积法形成二氧化物层。通过使用抗蚀剂的光刻工艺,在该二氧化硅层中平行于的方向钻出宽度约为5μm的条形窗口。在去除抗蚀剂之后,在盐酸中进行蚀刻以形成台面凹槽6,台面凹槽6具有蚀刻表面6A并且去除SiO2层。作为波导层的InGaAsP层7,作为有源层的InGaAsP层8,作为光限制层的P型InP层9和作为接触层的P型InGaAsP层10通过覆盖台面的LPE连续形成。在接触层10上形成作为P型侧电极的Ti / Pt / Au层11,并且在接触层10的背面上形成作为N型侧电极的AuGe / Au层12。基质。