Phased array semiconductor lasers

其他题名: Phased array semiconductor lasers

摘要: A phased array semiconductor laser (30) favoring emission in the 1st or Nth supermode over other potential supermodes of the laser comprising a plurality of spatially disposed laser elements (32-41) formed relative to an active region to provide optical cavities for light wave generation and propagation under lasing conditions and wherein the optical field of laser elements are coupled into the optical cavities of adjacent laser elements to provide a phase locked condition across the array. The position of the outer laser element (32,41) at each end of the array are spaced closer (D¹) to adjacent laser element compared to the spacing (D) provided between all the other of laser elements (33-40) such that the coupling across the array is enhanced to produce at least one supermode with an intensity envelope which for its most part is substantially uniform and rectangular shaped. The optimized optical coupling coefficient between the outer lasing elements and their adjacent laser elements is √2 K, where K is the optical coupling coefficient between the other laser elements. The optical coupling coefficient of √2 K between these outer lasing elements, however, may be within the range of 80% to 120% of √2 K. The phase of some of the laser elements in the array may be reversed 180°.

其他摘要: 相控阵半导体激光器(30)有利于在第一或第N超模中发射超过激光器的其他潜在超模,包括相对于有源区形成的多个空间布置的激光元件(32-41),以提供用于光波生成的光学腔在激光条件下传播,并且其中激光元件的光场耦合到相邻激光元件的光学腔中,以在阵列上提供锁相条件。与在所有其他激光元件(33-40)之间提供的间隔(D)相比,阵列每端的外激光元件(32,41)的位置与相邻的激光元件间隔更近(D 1),使得增强阵列上的耦合以产生至少一个具有强度包络的超模,其大部分基本上是均匀的矩形。外激光元件与其相邻激光元件之间的优化光耦合系数是√2K,其中K是其他激光元件之间的光耦合系数。然而,这些外部激光元件之间的√2K的光学耦合系数可以在√2K的80%至120%的范围内。阵列中的一些激光元件的相位可以反转180°。