Manufacture of semiconductor laser

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To prevent the characteristics of each semiconductor laser from being deviated by radiating light from the upper part of an etching liquid toward a layer to be etched and by controlling the thickness of film of the layer to be etched while observing light which is reflected on the reflection surface below the layer to be etched and returns onto the etching liquid. CONSTITUTION:Light equivalent to white light is irradiated from the upper part of an etching liquid 8 toward an active layer 3. When a film thickness d of a clad layer 4 is fully thin for the liquid thickness of the etching liquid 8, the irradiated light passes through the etching liquid 8 and the clad layer 4 and then most of it is reflected by the interface with the active layer 3, thus returning to an area above the etching liquid 8 again. Thus, the color changes continuously as etching advances and change in color is constantly monitored by using an image pickup tube, a solid image pickup element etc., and etching is stopped when a specified color corresponding to a desired film thickness d is reached to allow the film thickness d to be controlled easily. It allows a semiconductor laser without any deviation of characteristics to be obtained.

其他摘要: 用途:为了防止每个半导体激光器的特性通过从蚀刻液体的上部向待蚀刻层辐射光而通过控制待蚀刻层的膜厚度同时观察被反射的光来防止其偏离待蚀刻层下方的反射表面返回到蚀刻液上。组成:从蚀刻液8的上部朝向有源层3照射相当于白光的光。当包层4的膜厚d对于蚀刻液8的液体厚度完全薄时,照射光通过蚀刻液8和包层4,然后大部分被与有源层3的界面反射,从而再次返回到蚀刻液8上方的区域。因此,随着蚀刻的进行,颜色连续变化,并且通过使用图像拾取管,固态图像拾取元件等不断地监视颜色的变化,并且当达到对应于期望的膜厚度d的指定颜色时,停止蚀刻以允许薄膜厚度d易于控制。它允许获得没有任何特性偏差的半导体激光器。