其他题名: Vertical cavity surface emitting laser and atomic oscillator

摘要: A vertical cavity surface emitting laser (100) includes: a substrate (10); a laminated body which is provided over the substrate; an electrode (82) of which at least a portion is provided over the laminated body; and a wire-bonded pad (84) which is electrically connected to the electrode, wherein the laminated body includes a first mirror layer (20) provided over the substrate, an active layer (30) provided over the first mirror layer, and a second mirror layer (40) provided over the active layer, in a plan view, the laminated body (2) includes a first distortion imparting portion, a second distortion imparting portion, and a resonance portion which is provided between the first distortion imparting portion and the second distortion imparting portion and resonates light generated in the active layer, and in the plan view, the pad (84) is provided in a position that is not overlapped with at least one of the first distortion imparting portion and the second distortion imparting portion. The non-circular shape of the mesa (2) and lateral oxidation of the mirror layers with high Al content (60,62) being part of the mesa (2) together with the non-circular shape of the resin layer results in a stress induced preferred polarisation of the VCSEL emission.

其他摘要: 一种垂直腔表面发射激光器(100),包括:基板(10);层叠体,设置在基板上;电极(82),其至少一部分设置在层叠体上;以及与所述电极电连接的引线键合焊盘(84),其中所述层叠体包括设置在所述基板上的第一镜层(20),设置在所述第一镜层上的有源层(30),以及第二镜层设置在有源层上的镜面层(40),在平面图中,层叠体(2)包括第一变形赋予部分,第二变形赋予部分和设置在第一变形赋予部分和第一变形赋予部分之间的共振部分。第二变形赋予部分和谐振在有源层中产生的光,并且在平面图中,焊盘(84)设置在不与第一变形赋予部分和第二变形赋予部分中的至少一个重叠的位置。台面(2)的非圆形形状和具有高Al含量(60,62)的镜层的横向氧化作为台面(2)的一部分以及树脂层的非圆形形状导致应力诱导VCSEL发射的优选极化。