Microfluidic sorting device

其他题名: Microfluidic sorting device

摘要: Small particles, for example 5 μm diameter microspheres or cells, within, and moving with, a fluid, normally water, that is flowing within microfluidic channels within a radiation-transparent substrate, typically molded PDMS clear plastic, are selectively manipulated, normally by being pushed with optical pressure forces, with laser light, preferably as arises from VCSELs operating in Laguerre-Gaussian mode, at branching junctions in the microfluidic channels so as to enter into selected downstream branches, thereby realizing particle switching and sorting, including in parallel. Transport of the small particles thus transpires by microfluidics while manipulation in the manner of optical tweezers arises either from pushing due to optical scattering force, or from pulling due to an attractive optical gradient force. Whether pushed or pulled, the particles within the flowing fluid may be optically sensed, and highly-parallel. low-cost, cell- and particle-analysis devices efficiently realized, including as integrated on bio-chips.

其他摘要: 小颗粒,例如5μm直径的微球或细胞,在流体(通常是水)内流动,并且在透射基板内的微流体通道内流动,通常是模制的PDMS透明塑料,通常通过被选择性地操纵。用光学压力推动激光,优选地由在拉盖尔 - 高斯模式下操作的VCSEL产生,在微流体通道中的分支连接处,以便进入选定的下游分支,从而实现颗粒切换和分选,包括并行。因此,通过微流体传输小颗粒的传输,同时以光学镊子的方式进行操作,或者由于光学散射力的推动,或者由于吸引的光学梯度力引起的拉动。无论是被推动还是被拉动,流动的流体内的颗粒都可以被光学地感测到并且高度平行。低成本,细胞和颗粒分析设备有效实现,包括集成在生物芯片上。