其他题名: High speed data channel including a CMOS vcsel driver and a high performance photodetector and CMOS photoreceiver

摘要: A high speed optical channel including an optical driver and a photodetector in a J 5 CMOS photoreceiver. The optical channel driver includes a FET driver circuit driving a passive element (e.g., an integrated loop inductor) and a vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) diode. ~e VCSE:r;".diode is biased by a bias supply. The integrated loop inductor may be integrated in CMOS technology and on the same IC chip as either/both of the FET driver and the VCSEL diode. The photodetector is in a semiconductor (silicon) layer that 10 may be on an insulator layer, i.e., SOl. One or more ultrathin metal electrodes «2o00A) on the silicon layer forms a Schottky barrier diode junction which in turn forms a quantum well containing a two dimensional electron gas between the ultrathin metal electrode and the Schottky barrier diode junction.

其他摘要: 一种高速光学通道,包括J 5 CMOS光接收器中的光学驱动器和光电探测器。光学通道驱动器包括驱动无源元件(例如,集成环路电感器)和垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)二极管的FET驱动器电路。 〜•VCSE:r;“。二极管由偏置电源偏置。集成环路电感器可以集成在CMOS技术中,与FET驱动器和VCSEL二极管中的任一个/两者在同一IC芯片上。光电探测器位于半导体(硅)层10可以位于绝缘层上,即SO1。硅层上的一个或多个超薄金属电极“2o00A”形成肖特基势垒二极管结,其进而形成包含二维电子气的量子阱在超薄金属电极和肖特基势垒二极管结之间。