其他题名: VCSEL pin sensor

摘要: A vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) operable as a signal emitter and a silicon photodetector adapted for receiving light signals co-mounted in a common canister. Also containable is a four lead header and an isolating ceramic spacer. The canister can be electrically connected to a first lead from the header. The isolating ceramic spacer is adapted for mounting of the VCSEL above the level of the photodetector within the can. The VCSEL is electrically connectable to a second and third lead from the header and the photodetector is electrically connectable to the second and a fourth lead from the header. Co-packaging of a VCSEL and photodetector in common device canisters can yield about a 20:1 contrast ratio between an object's presence in front of the sensing system. A small pattern necessary for high accuracy is provided by the system and no barrier is necessary between the emitter and detector.

其他摘要: 可用作信号发射器的垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)和适于接收共同安装在共同罐中的光信号的硅光电探测器。还可容纳四引线头和隔离陶瓷垫片。罐可以从集管电连接到第一引线。隔离陶瓷隔离物适于将VCSEL安装在罐内光电探测器的水平之上。 VCSEL可从头部电连接到第二和第三引线,并且光电检测器可从头部电连接到第二和第四引线。在普通设备罐中共同封装VCSEL和光电探测器可以在物体存在于传感系统前面之间产生大约20:1的对比度。系统提供了高精度所需的小图案,并且发射器和检测器之间不需要屏障。