其他题名: Waveguide type wavelength converting element

摘要: PURPOSE:To convert the output light of a semiconductor laser into a 2nd higher harmonic with high efficiency. CONSTITUTION:A linear main waveguide 2 and an input waveguide 3 which guides a fundamental wave, sent from the semiconductor laser 10, to the main waveguide 2 are formed on the surface of nonlinear optical crystal Means 4 and 5 which reflect the fundamental wave so that the main waveguide 2 serve as a resonator for the fundamental wave are provided at both ends of the waveguide, and means 6 and 7 which rotate the polarization of the fundamental wave are provided so that the polarization of reflected light on a forth way 8 and the polarization on a back way 9 cross perpendicularly each other. Consequently, the power density of the fundamental wave of the main waveguide 2 is increased to realize unidirectional resonance type second harmonic generation which generates radiation SHG light intensely when the polarization of the fundamental wave is parallel to a (z) axis.

其他摘要: 用途:将半导体激光器的输出光转换为高效的第二高次谐波。组成:线性主波导2和输入波导3,其引导从半导体激光器10发送到主波导2的基波,形成在非线性光学晶体1的表面上。反射基波的装置4和5因此,在波导的两端设置用作基波谐振器的主波导管2,并且设置旋转基波的极化的装置6和7,使得反射光的偏振在第四路8上。并且后向路径9上的极化彼此垂直交叉。因此,增加了主波导2的基波的功率密度,以实现当基波的极化平行于(z)轴时产生强烈辐射SHG光的单向谐振型二次谐波产生。