Manufacture of semiconductor device

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor device

摘要: PURPOSE:To facilitate the electrical isolation among elements by growing a compound semiconductor layer including Si impurities over the whole surface including level differences arranged on the surface of a III-V group compound semiconductor, by the molecular beam epitaxial growth method and utilizing the fact that a region coating an inclined plane of the level difference becomes high-resistance. CONSTITUTION:A mask 32 is arranged on the surface of an N type GaAs substrate 31 by lithography and etching is done by use of a mixed solution of sulfuric acid, hydrogen peroxide solution and water of 1:8:1 of a composition ratio to form a level difference in the substrate 3 Next, an N type Al0.3Ga0.7As clad layer 33, an N type GaAs active layer 34, an N type clad layer 35 of the semiconductor composition as the layer 33 and an N type GaAs layer 36 are laminated and grown over the whole surface including said level difference by a molecular beam epitaxial growth method. Consequently, the growth layer of an inclined plane of the level difference becomes high- resistance automatically and an electrical interference between the upper and lower stages of both sides of said difference can be prevented and the function of electrical isolation is fulfilled. After that, the desired elements are formed on both sides of the level difference respectively.

其他摘要: 目的:通过分子束外延生长方法,利用分子束外延生长方法,在整个表面上生长包括Si杂质的化合物半导体层,包括排列在III-V族化合物半导体表面的高度差,以促进元件之间的电隔离。涂覆水平差的倾斜平面的区域变为高电阻。组成:通过光刻法在N +型GaAs衬底31的表面上设置掩模32,并使用硫酸,过氧化氢溶液和1:8:1的组合物水的混合溶液进行蚀刻。接下来,N型Al0.3Ga0.7As包层33,N型GaAs活性层34,半导体组合物的N型包层35作为层33和N通过分子束外延生长方法,在整个表面上层叠并生长包括所述高度差的GaAs层36。因此,高度差的倾斜平面的生长层自动变为高电阻,并且可以防止所述差异的两侧的上下级之间的电干扰,并且实现电隔离的功能。之后,分别在高低差的两侧形成所需元件。