Semiconductor element

其他题名: Semiconductor element

摘要: PURPOSE:To enhance the brightness in light-emission by a method wherein GaP is used for a substrate and GaInP is used for an active layer. CONSTITUTION:An active layer 4 which uses GaInP as a main component is formed on a substrate 1 which uses GaP as a main component. Since GaP can be grown as a bulk crystal, it can be used for the substrate Since the band gap of GaP is larger than that of GaInP, the GaP is provided with a function as a clad layer 5. In addition, the GaP is transparent with reference to light which is emitted from the active layer 4. Consequently, when the GaP is used for the substrate 1 and the GaInP is used for the active layer 2, radiated light is not absorbed by the substrate As a result, the brightness of a light- emitting operation is enhanced.

其他摘要: 用途:通过将GaP用于衬底并将GaInP用于有源层的方法来增强发光亮度。组成:使用GaInP作为主要成分的有源层4形成在使用GaP作为主要成分的基板1上。由于GaP可以作为块状晶体生长,因此可以用于衬底由于GaP的带隙大于GaInP的带隙,因此GaP具有作为包层5的功能。此外,GaP参考从有源层4发射的光是透明的。因此,当GaP用于衬底1并且GaInP用于有源层2时,辐射光不被衬底1吸收。结果。,增强了发光操作的亮度。