其他题名: Semiconductor device and fabrication thereof

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a planar quantum fine line in a groove formed in a semiconductor substrate without causing a step on the surface of a multilayer semiconductor. CONSTITUTION:A groove 1a is formed in a first type semiconductor substrate 1 and thin a second type semiconductor layer 2 having lower electron affinity than the first type semiconductor, a first type highly resistive semiconductor layer 3 and a second type semiconductor layer 2 are laminated sequentially on the side face and the bottom of the groove 1a so that the groove 1a is buried thus forming a layer structure. A second n-type doped semiconductor layer 4 is then formed on the surface including the top face of the groove 1a. Since no step exist on the surface after formation of quantum fine line, following steps including photolithographic step are simplified resulting in a high performance semiconductor device.

其他摘要: 目的:在半导体衬底中形成的沟槽中获得平面量子细线,而不在多层半导体的表面上形成台阶。组成:在第一类型半导体衬底1中形成凹槽1a,并且薄的第二类型半导体层2具有比第一类型半导体低的电子亲和力,第一类型高电阻半导体层3和第二类型半导体层2顺序层叠在凹槽1a的侧面和底部上,凹槽1a被埋入,从而形成层结构。然后在包括凹槽1a的顶面的表面上形成第二n型掺杂半导体层4。由于在形成量子细线之后在表面上不存在台阶,因此简化了包括光刻步骤的以下步骤,从而得到高性能的半导体器件。