Optoelectronic-device

其他题名: Optoelectronic-device

摘要: PURPOSE: To performing efficiency carrier injection and to achieve customization for a wide range of the wavelength by providing a quantum well of a semiconductor with a specific relationship for the band energy of a semiconductor layer. CONSTITUTION: A device is composed of first and second regions 14 and 16, made of a semiconductor material having conduction and valence electron allowed energy bands that are separated by the band gap of energy and are formed by a corresponding band edge and a quantum-well region 12 that is held between them. The quantum-well active region 12 has two energy states E1 and E2 under a bias voltage. The first energy state E1 exists in one of the band gap from the first and second regions 14 and 16, and at the same time is formed by a semiconductor material that exists in one of the other allowed energy band, thus achieving an efficient carrier injection and customization for a wide range of wavelengths.

其他摘要: 目的:通过提供具有半导体层带能量特定关系的半导体量子阱,实现高效载流子注入并实现宽波长范围的定制。组成:一个器件由第一和第二区域14和16组成,由半导体材料制成,具有传导和价电子允许的能带,由能带隙隔开,由相应的带边和量子阱形成区域12保持在它们之间。量子阱有源区12在偏置电压下具有两个能态E1和E2。第一能态E1存在于来自第一和第二区域14和16的带隙之一中,并且同时由存在于另一个允许能带中的半导体材料形成,从而实现有效的载流子注入和定制适用于各种波长。